NCSS Board

President

Ms Anita Fam Siu Ling, President, NCSS Board Member
Anita Fam Siu Ping, JP, BBM, PBM
Ms Anita Fam, a former lawyer, is a full-time volunteer who has been involved in the social service sector for more than 20 years, both at charity and national levels, in the areas of disability, palliative care, healthcare and mental health. 
 
Anita currently serves as President of the National Council of Social Service and is also the Chairman of Assisi Hospice and the Enabling Masterplan 3 Steering Committee (Singapore's 5-year strategic blueprint for disability for the years 2017 - 2021). In addition, she sits on various boards and committees including the Board of Visiting Justices & Board of Inspection, Institute of Mental Health Institutional Committee, Lien Foundation, SAS Foundation Ltd and SG Cares Steering Committee.
 
Also, a Justice of the Peace, Anita was conferred the Public Service Star (BBM) in 2014 and the Public Service Medal (PBM) in 2008 for her work in the community. 

Anita chairs the NCSS Executive Committee.

Past NCSS Board Appointments
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020NCSS President
1 Aug 2016 to 31 July 2018NCSS Vice President
1 Aug 2014 to 31 July 2016Member
1 Aug 2010 to 31 July 2012Member
1 Aug 2008 to 31 July 2010Member
1 Aug 2006 to 31 July 2008Member
  

Vice President

Ms Chan Chia Lin, Vice-President, NCSS Board Member
Ms Chan Chia Lin
Ms Chan Chia Lin is Director of Lam Soon Cannery Private Limited. Chia Lin is also a Board director of Mapletree Oakwood Holdings Private Limited. She was previously the Chief Investment Officer of Fullerton Fund Management Company, and Managing Director and Head of Currency and Strategy at Temasek Holdings. Prior to joining the Temasek Group, Chia Lin had also worked at ABN AMRO Bank and the Monetary Authority of Singapore. 
 
Chia Lin is active in the social service sector. She is Vice President of the National Council of Social Service and Chairman of HealthServe Limited, as well as a board member of Mount Alvernia Hospital and Resilience Collective. She also serves on the boards and investment committees of several other charitable foundations and church-related organisations. 

Chia Lin chairs the NCSS Investment Committee.
 
Past NCSS Board Appointments
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020NCSS Vice President
1 Aug 2016 to 31 July 2018Member
1 Aug 2014 to 31 July 2016Member
1 Aug 2012 to 31 July 2014Member
  

Vice President

Mr Robert Chew, Vice-President, NCSS Board Member
Mr Robert Chew, BBM, PBM
Mr Robert Chew is a partner in seed and early-stage investment firms - iGlobe Partners and Stream Global. He serves on the boards of tech companies - Assurity (Chairman), SourceSage and StaffOnDemand.  He was previously a partner in Accenture.
 
Robert serves on the boards of healthcare organisations – Dover Park Hospice and Kwong Wai Shiu Hospital – and in the non-profit sector – National Council of Social Service, Tan Kah Kee Foundation and Shared Services for Charities. He is also a member of the boards of the Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore Mediation Centre (SMC) and chairs the Singapore Standards Council (SSC, Enterprise Singapore).

Robert is a Fellow of the Singapore Institute of Directors (SID) and the Singapore Computer Society (SCS).  He was awarded SCS’s Hall of Fame in 2016 and IT Leader of the Year in 2009.  For his contribution to public service, he was conferred the Public Service Medal in 2013 and the Public Service Star in 2017.

Robert chairs the NCSS Services Committee.

Past NCSS Board Appointments
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020NCSS Vice President
1 Aug 2016 to 31 July 2018Honorary Treasurer
1 Aug 2014 to 31 July 2016Honorary Treasurer
1 Aug 2012 to 31 July 2014Member
1 Aug 2010 to 31 July 2012Member
  

Chairman ComChest Community

Mr Phillip Tan, Chairman, Community Chest, NCSS Board Member
Mr Phillip Tan, PJG, JP, BBM(L), BBM, PBM
Mr Phillip Tan is the Chairman of Community Chest since 15 August 2013. Passionate in serving the community, Phillip began volunteering at NCSS in 1983, when he was appointed as the Chairman of the Budget and Allocation Committee for the Elderly. He had since served in various key committees such as Chairman of the Investment Committee and Chairman of Care & Share @ SG50 (MSF) Steering Committee. Phillip is currently a member of the NCSS Board and Executive Committee.
 
Aside from NCSS, he is serving as a board member on several non-profit organisations which include the Tsao Foundation and SingHealth Fund. He is currently the Chief Financial Officer of Citystate Capital Asia Pte Ltd.
 
For his sustained dedication in the social service sector, Phillip was conferred the MSF Outstanding Volunteer Award in 2016 and four National Day Awards, including The Meritorious Service Medal in 2017. 

Phillip chairs the NCSS Community Chest Committee.

Past NCSS Board Appointments
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020Member
1 Aug 2016 to 31 July 2018NCSS Vice President
1 Aug 2014 to 31 July 2016NCSS Vice President
1 Aug 2012 to 31 July 2014NCSS Vice President
1 Aug 2010 to 31 July 2012NCSS Vice President
1 Aug 2008 to 31 Jul 2010NCSS Vice President
1 Aug 2006 to 31 Jul 2008NCSS Vice President
1 Aug 2004 to 31 Jul 2006Honorary Treasurer
1 Aug 2002 to 31 Jul 2004Honorary Treasurer
1 Aug 2000 to 31 Jul 2002Member
  

Honorary Treasurer

Ms Tan Khiaw Ngoh, NCSS Board Member
Ms Tan Khiaw Ngoh, JP
Ms Tan Khiaw Ngoh joined Singapore Children's Society as the Honorary Treasurer in 1999. Since then, she has continued to serve in various positions, including Honorary Secretary, Chairperson of the Social Work Service Standing Committee ('SWSSC') and the Audit and Risk Committee except for the period of her overseas work assignment between 2008 and 2011.
 
Khiaw Ngoh's unique blend of expertise built up through her exposure to the social service sector and her professional career as an accountant has allowed her to contribute invaluably to the sector. Not only has she been able to empathise with challenges faced by social workers and volunteers, she has also been able to address the issues raised in a practical and effective manner.

For her outstanding leadership and years of dedicated voluntary service, Khiaw Ngoh received Singapore Children's Society Commendation Award in 2004, Gold Service Award in 2012 and the distinguished Ruth Wong Award in 2014.

Past NCSS Board Appointments
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020Honorary Treasurer
1 Aug 2016 to 31 July 2018Member
  

Honorary General Secretary

Mr Latiff Bin Ibrahim, Honorary General Secretary, NCSS Board Member
Mr Latiff Bin Ibrahim, BBM, PBM
Mr Latiff Ibrahim is a Consultant at Ramdas & Wong. He was formerly the Managing Partner of Harry Elias Partnership and headed the firm's Construction, Engineering and Infrastructure Projects practice group.
 
Latiff has advised on various infrastructure projects in Singapore and the region including Jurong Health Services' construction of Ng Teng Fong General Hospital and Jurong Community Hospital. He has also advised National University Health System during the design and planning of its Alexandra Campus. Jurong Health Services and National University Health System have benefitted much from Latiff's legal expertise during the construction of these projects.
 
He is currently board member of Nanyang Academy of Fine Art, NUHS Funds Limited and Muhammadiyah Welfare Home.

Past NCSS Board Appointment
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020Member
  

Member

Ms Chung Wei Han, NCSS Board Member
Ms Chung Wei Han
Ms Chung Wei Han started her legal career in the corporate finance department of Khattar, Wong & Partners, Singapore.  She subsequently moved to Hong Kong and worked in the finance practice of Baker & Mckenzie, Hong Kong.
 
In 1995, Wei Han joined the China corporate practice of Clifford Chance, Shanghai. She then moved on to join B & Q, a retailer in the United Kingdom, as head of their property company in China and head of the legal department.
 
Wei Han returned to Singapore in 2009 and worked part-time as in-house counsel for Weatherford until 2011. She is currently retired from legal practice.
 
Wei Han joined AWWA in 2011 as the Honorary Secretary of the Board.  In more than 9 years in AWWA, she had held the positions of head of the Programs and Services committee, Medifund Committee and Deputy Chairman.  She is currently the Chairman of AWWA Ltd.
 

Member

Mr Edward D'Silva, NCSS Board Member
Mr Edward D’Silva, JP, BBM, PBM
Mr Edward D'Silva is an architect by profession and is the Senior Advisor of SAA Architects Pte Ltd.
 
Currently, Edward is the Chairman of the Public Hygiene Council; and Chairman of the Seniors Committee/Councillor for Central Community Development Council. Edward is also a member of the Liquor Appeals Board; Strata Titles Board; NUS Alumni Advisory Board; Public Service Commission (PSC) Board; Singapore Anglican Community Services; Films Consultative Panel (IMDA) and Singapore Medical Council Complaints Panel. 
 
Edward sits on the Board of Directors of the Singapore Dance Theatre and NIE International Pte Ltd, and is also a volunteer for the Prisons Fellowship Service. He is also a Justice of the Peace as well as Visiting Justices and Trustee of the Eurasian Association. 
 
His other key positions held include President of the Singapore Institute of Architects; the Eurasian Association and Republic of Singapore Flying Club.
 

Member

Clinical Assoc Prof Kevin Lim, NCSS Board Member
Clinical Assoc Prof Kevin Lim, BBM, PBM
Clinical Assoc Prof Kevin Lim is an orthopaedic surgeon with a subspecialty interest in paediatric orthopaedics and scoliosis. He currently serves as Chairman of the Division of Surgery in KK Hospital, overseeing the surgical departments and operating theatres. As an academic clinician, Kevin trains medical students and orthopaedic residents. He is active in clinical research and has presented and published his research widely. He also serves as reviewer and editorial board member for several medical journals.
 
During his decade-long Chairmanship at Cerebral Palsy Alliance Singapore (CPAS), he transformed and rebranded the organisation, and played a pivotal role in setting up the national registry for cerebral palsy. He continues to serve on the CPAS board as advisor and Emeritus Chairman (Honorary).

Kevin has won several prestigious awards for both service and teaching excellence, including the PS21 Star Service Award, Healthcare Humanity Award, NUS Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence, and the SingHealth Outstanding Clinician Award.
 
For his passionate and dedicated service to the social service sector and public healthcare, Kevin was awarded the Public Service Medal (PBM) and the Public Service Star (BBM). 

Past NCSS Board Appointment
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020Member
  

Member

Assoc Prof Kenneth Poon, NCSS Board Member
Assoc Prof Kenneth Poon
Assoc Prof Kenneth Poon is Associate Professor at the Psychology and Child & Human Development Academic Group at the National Institution, Nanyang Technological University. Apart from that, he also serves as Associate Dean (Education Research), as well as Co-Director of the Centre for Research in Children Development. Trained as a clinical psychologist and an early interventionist, he has 20 years of experience working with persons with neurodevelopmental disabilities.
 
Kenneth contributes to the community serving as the President of Rainbow Centre, Singapore, as a Board member of the Family Life Society, and on several Advisory Panels to the government. In additional, he is Treasurer of the International Association for the Scientific Study of Intellectual Disabilities (IASSID).
 

Member

Mr Eugene Seow, NCSS Board Member
Mr Eugene Seow, BBM, PBM
Mr Eugene Seow, served as Executive Director TOUCH Community Services from 1992 – 2016 and CEO TOUCH International, a humanitarian crisis relief and community development agency from 2016-2020.
 
With more than 30 years of experience in the Social Service Sector, he currently serves on several Non-Profit Boards including TOUCH Community Services and the National Volunteer and Philanthropy Centre (NVPC) of which he served as Vice-Chair from 2014-2020 and as of 1st Oct 2020, as advisor to the Board.
 
In 2017, Eugene was invited by the Minister of the Ministry of Culture, Community and Youth (MCCY) as a member of the inaugural steering committee of Singapore Cares (SG Cares) from Jul 2017- Jul 2019.  He has also served on the Singapore University of Social Sciences (SUSS) Advisory Panel for Social Work.
 
In 2005, as Executive Director of TOUCH, he was conferred the Public Service Medal (PBM) National Day Awards 2005, in recognition of the role of TOUCH International in the Asian tsunami relief efforts. Eugene also received the 2018 Friends of MCCY award as an acknowledgement of his support to the ministry and contribution to the community. In 2020, as Vice-Chairman of the National Volunteer and Philanthropy Centre Board, he was conferred the Public Service Star (BBM) National Day Awards 2020.

Past NCSS Board Appointments
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020Member
1 Aug 2016 to 31 July 2018Member
  

Member

Mr Martin Tan, NCSS Board Member
Mr Martin Tan
Mr Martin Tan is the CEO of The Majurity Trust, a philanthropic organisation that works with donors and charities to build a thriving and sustainable community for all in Singapore. He was formerly Executive Director of Institute for Societal Leadership at Singapore Management University and Halogen Foundation Singapore, a charity which he co-founded in 2013. 

He previously served as the Honorary Secretary of the National Family Council, Deputy Chairperson for Marriage Central and Council Member of the 11th and 12th National Youth Council Singapore. He also served as a Board Member of the National Library Board, Chairman of the Public Library Advisory Committee and Trustee of the Library Fund.
 
Martin was awarded The Outstanding Young Person Award in 2008; inducted as Asia 21 Fellow in 2011; conferred the Singapore Youth Award in 2013; and appointed Global Council Member of Asia Society in 2019.

Past NCSS Board Appointment
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020Member
  

Member

Mr Gregory Vijayendran, NCSS Board Member
Mr Gregory Vijayendran

Mr Gregory Vijayendran is a partner in Rajah & Tann Singapore LLP.  He presently serves as President, Law Society of Singapore and Chairman, Law Society Pro Bono Services Ltd – the corporatised access to justice arm of the Law Society and charity cum IPC.
 
Gregory was the inaugural Pro Bono Ambassador of the Law Society in 2010.  Over the years, he has actively served in community-based legal clinics and represented indigent clients.  He also specialises in contentious and non-contentious charities’ governance.
 
Gregory has also had a unique, longstanding and direct involvement in community service.  He served as Vice President of the Children’s Cancer Foundation from 1992 – 1995, chaired Camp Rainbow from 1994 -1995 and was President of Club Rainbow (Singapore) (serving families of children with chronic and life-threatening illnesses from 1996-2015.  He served on the Board of Agency for Integrated Care Ltd and was founding Director of the Singapore Cord Blood Bank. He presently chairs Rainbow Across Borders (catalysing awareness of chronic and life threatening illnesses in Asia), is Trustee of the National Youth Fund and the Rare Disease Fund and serves as Deputy President of the Tribunal of Maintenance of Parents. 
 

Member

Mr Kevin Gerard Wong, NCSS Board Member
Mr Kevin Gerard Wong
Mr Kevin Gerard Wong was formerly the President of Singapore Disability Sports Council and Singapore National Paralympic Council. He had also served in Sports Singapore and Singapore Sports School.
 
Kevin founded and owns a sports events and training company E3sports. He is presently the Editor in Chief of the news platform TheHomeGround (THG), a dedicated news portal that keeps communities connected and inspired. The platform gives individuals access to news, insights and local happenings and empowers people across communities to share their stories and unique perspectives.

Past NCSS Board Appointment
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020Member
  

Member

Mr Puvan Ariaratnam, NCSS Board Member
Mr Puvan Ariaratnam, PPA(P), PPA(G)
Mr Puvan Ariaratnam has served in the Education service in various capacities. He currently oversees the Character and Citizenship Education Branch at the Ministry of Education.

Puvan is currently a board member of OnePeople.sg, Vice Chairman of the Singapore Indian Education Trust and serves in boards of organisations such as Singapore Discovery Centre and ACCORD Educational Institutions Committee.

Past NCSS Board Appointment
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020Member
  

Member

Ms Theresa Sim, NCSS Board Member
Ms Theresa Sim
Ms Theresa Sim is an Assurance Partner, Chief Operations Leader, Chief Financial Controller, Digital Innovation Leader and a member of the Leadership Team of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Singapore.
 
Theresa has more than 26 years of professional experience in providing audit and related advisory services. Through servicing a diversified client base, she has accumulated in-depth knowledge and can value-add in areas of financial, governance, controls and risk management.
 
She currently serves as the Audit Committee Chairman and Executive Committee Member of Singapore Centre for Social Enterprise Ltd, Executive Committee Member / Honorary Treasurer of the Singapore Children’s Society and a Member of Board of Governors for Republic Polytechnic.
 

Member

Adj Assoc Prof Mariam Aljunied, NCSS Board Member
Adj Assoc Prof Mariam Aljunied, PPA(P), PPA(G)
Adj Assoc Prof Mariam Aljunied is currently the Principal Educational Psychologist with the MOE, where she leads in providing psychological services for students with Special Educational Needs (SEN) in national schools. Concurrently, Mariam is an Adjunct Associate Professor at the NUS Psychology Department, and NTU/NIE's Officer of Education Research. With over 25 years as a Chartered Educational Psychologist, she has wide experience in research and providing assessments and advice to schools and families for students with SEN and learning difficulties and implementing professional development opportunities for professionals in psychology and education.

In the local social service sector, Mariam has been a Board Member of NCSS (since 2018) and the Muhammadiyah Welfare Home (since 2010). She is member of the MSF's National Advisory Panel on Parenting, and the Board of Review for Committee on Fostering for several years. Internationally, Mariam is a governing board member of the ASEAN's SEAMEO Centre for Special Educational Needs, and an advisory council member for ICare4Autism in New York.

Past NCSS Board Appointment
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020Member
  

Member

Dr Cheong Choong Kong, NCSS Board Member
Dr Cheong Choong Kong, BBM
Dr Cheong Choong Kong has been a Board Director of Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Company since May 2016, and its Chairman since 1 March 2018.

Choong Kong is currently Chairman of the Advisory Board of the NUS Mind Science Centre. He was formerly Chairman of Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation and before that, Chief Executive Officer of Singapore Airlines. 

Choong Kong chairs the NCSS Human Capital and Organisation Development Committee.

Past NCSS Board Appointment
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020Member
  

Member

Mr Lim Cheng Teck, NCSS Board Member
Mr Lim Cheng Teck
Mr Lim Cheng Teck is the Vice Chairman of Minterest, a Singapore based FinTech peer-to-business lending startup.  He retired as Vice-Chairman of Standard Chartered Bank ASEAN after 28 years of illustrious service, and had held many senior roles, including Regional Chief Executive of ASEAN, Chief Executive Office (CEO) of Standard Chartered Bank Singapore and Chief Operating Officer of Standard Chartered Bank China. He rose to prominence for his leadership in driving the growth of the Standard Chartered Bank business rapidly in key Asian markets.
 
Cheng Teck currently serves on the advisory board of Sim Kee Boon Institute for Financial Economics (Singapore Management University) as well as the Chairman of Bright Vision Hospital. He is also an independent non-executive director of RHB Bank Bhd.
 

Member

Ms Ooi Chee Kar, NCSS Board Member
Ms Ooi Chee Kar
Ms Ooi Chee Kar Ooi is a Member of the Board of Tokio Marine Life Insurance Singapore Ltd. She currently also sits on the board of other organisations which include Singapore Pools(Private) Limited, AusGroup Limited, Singapore Eye Research Institute and Tokio Marine Insurance Singapore Ltd. She was an Audit Partner at PricewaterhouseCoopers (Singapore) until the end of 2012.
 
Chee Kar possesses more than thirty years of professional experience in the areas of audit, IPO related work, accounting advisory, regulatory compliance, internal control reviews and due diligence work. 

Chee Kar chairs the NCSS Audit Committee.

Past NCSS Board Appointment
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020Honorary General Secretary
  

Member

Ms Janet Young, NCSS Board Member
Ms Janet Young
Ms Janet Young is a member of the senior leadership team under UOB Group CEO, leading delivery channels, digitalisation initiatives and customer experience & advocacy to achieve UOB Group’s vision of a premier regional bank in Asia Pacific. Working with Business, Technology partners and Country teams in UOB, FinTech and ecosystem players externally, she champions collaborative business models, omni-channel strategy to drive better customer experience and outcomes for the bank and its customers in the digital age.
 
Janet has more than 25 years of banking and treasury experience with Bank of America, HSBC and Philips Electronics. She serves as a board member of InnoVen, The FinLab, Accuron Technologies, and on the Advisory Board of Nanyang Business School as well as the NUS School of Computing & Technology.
 

Member

Dr Lee Tung Jean, MSF Representative, NCSS Board Member
Dr Lee Tung Jean, PPA(P), MSF Rep
Dr Lee Tung Jean is currently First Deputy Secretary of the Ministry of Social and Family Development. Prior to this, she was the founding Chief Executive Officer of the Early Childhood Development Agency that was established on 1 Apr 2013. Dr Lee’s previous postings include the Ministry of Trade and Industry, the Ministry of Environment and Water Resources, and the Ministry of Finance.
 
Tung Jean currently serves on the Boards of the National Council of Social Service, Casino Regulatory Authority and Agency for Integrated Care, amongst others. She holds a BA (Hons) from Harvard University, an MA in Economics from Yale University, and a DPhil in Economics from Oxford University, which she pursued on a Rhodes scholarship.

Past NCSS Board Appointments
TermAppointment
1 Aug 2018 to 31 July 2020MSF Representative 
1 Aug 2016 to 31 July 2018MSF Representative
1 Aug 2014 to 31 July 2016MSF Representative
  

Member

Mr Tan Kwang Cheak, MOH Representative, NCSS Board Member
Mr Tan Kwang Cheak, MOH Rep
Mr Tan Kwang Cheak is the Chief Executive Officer for the Agency for Integrated Care (AIC). Kwang Cheak started his career in the Singapore Public Service and spent more than a decade in the Singapore Administrative Service, serving in various appointments in the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Manpower and JTC Corporation. He subsequently joined McDonald’s Singapore where he was the Senior Director for Operations, Business Planning and Human Resources, before he became the Assistant Executive Director in the Singapore National Employers Federation.

He was also the Director for Human Resources and Talent Development in MOH Holdings Pte Ltd, the holding company for the six public healthcare clusters in Singapore, and the Chief Human Resources Officer at NTUC FairPrice Cooperative Ltd in Singapore.